Accident New Standard D-25 N176H, Tuesday 30 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2002
Time:09:37 LT
Type:New Standard D-25
Owner/operator:Rhineback Aerodrome Museum
Registration: N176H
MSN: 138
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb the engine experienced a loss of power and the pilot executed a forced landing. During the forced landing the tailwheel contacted a power transmission line. The pilot stated he performed a check of the engine and flight controls prior to the takeoff roll, including a check of the carburetor heat, magnetos, oil pressure and engine temperatures. The pilot reported the airplane had approximately 16 gallons of fuel prior to the accident flight. The engine was test-run successfully, running smoothly at all power settings and producing a maximum rpm of 2,100. A pilot with extensive experience in the accident airplane make and model reported, "I learned many years ago that if I were sitting idling, or just [taxing], waiting for takeoff, in hot and humid air, that it was necessary to keep the carburetor heat on during idling to prevent formation of ice in the venturi throat of the carburetor. If not done, there would be a loss of power on takeoff and climb out. It takes only a minute or so for such ice accumulation to occur in some cases." According to a carburetor ice potential chart, the weather conditions were conducive for serious icing during decent power.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Factors to the accident include the weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing and the transmission wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA222

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 1985 N176H Cole Palen 0 Rhinebeck, NY sub