Accident Piper PA-30 N90TC, Monday 29 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 2002
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90TC
MSN: 30-147
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:6332 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene, KS (K78)
Destination airport:Hartington, NE (0B4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees and wires shortly after takeoff from runway 35, 4,100 feet long. According to the pilot he originally departed the airport on runway 17, then returned due to an unlatched door. The landing was made on runway 35. After touching down, the pilot stopped the airplane on the runway and relatched the door. He then continued the takeoff from where he had stopped on the runway. The takeoff was made to the north with approximately 3,000 feet of runway remaining. The pilot stated the airplane became airborne with approximately 1,000 feet of runway remaining. The pilot reported that he retracted the gear right after takeoff and he stayed in ground effect trying to gain airspeed. The airplane contacted trees and wires which were located about 250 yards off the departure end of the runway. The wires that there contacted were approximately 14 feet above the ground. Another set of wires above those contacted were at a height of about 20 feet above the ground. The higher wires were not damaged. The pilot reported that he was aware of the wires. One witness reported the airplane became airborne approximately 30 feet before the end of the runway. The closest weather reporting station, 21 miles west of the accident site, reported wind from 220 degrees at 10 knots. This observation was taken 23 minutes after the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to achieve clearance over the trees and wires. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot failed to use all available runway, a downwind takeoff was performed, the tailwind, trees, and wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA219

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1985 N7126Y Weather Modification, Inc. 0 Bowman, ND sub