Accident Piper PA-28-235 N15442, Sunday 28 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 2002
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15442
MSN: 28-7310046
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kelleys Island, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kelleys Island, OH (89D)
Destination airport:OH (89D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from runway 27 on Kellys Island where the airplane was based. The pilot reported that during final approach back to runway 27, the airplane encountered a severe downdraft. The pilot applied full power, but the airplane struck a rock prior to the runway. The reported wind at an airport about 15 miles southeast, was from 230 degrees at 12 knots, with no gusts. The reported wind at a buoy located about 7 miles northwest, was from 244 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to obtain a proper touchdown point. A factor was the downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA151