Accident Grumman G-164A N5416, Wednesday 24 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2002
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5416
MSN: 1030
Total airframe hrs:8152 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Two Buttes, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Two Buttes, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was landing with a load of herbicide. During the landing roll, the airplane started to veer to the left. The pilot said he applied right rudder and right brake, but the airplane did not respond. The airplane ground looped to the left, and the right main landing gear separated from the airplane. He said all four wings appeared wrinkled, but the lower right wing was bent up. Postaccident investigation of the right brake revealed that its master brake cylinder had failed.

Probable Cause: the failure of the right main landing wheel master brake cylinder and the subsequent inadvertent ground loop during the landing roll by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 1990 N5416 Howard Flying Service, Inc. 0 Mattson, MS sub