Accident Grumman G-164B N6794K, Saturday 20 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 2002
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Farm Air Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6794K
MSN: 488B
Total airframe hrs:11648 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knights Landing, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:VERONA, CA (2Q0)
Destination airport:(2Q0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with power lines while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. Thereafter, the airplane crashed into a field. The impacted line was 33 feet above ground level. The pilot indicated that he had observed some of the lines, but not the line with the lowest elevation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, resulting in an in-flight collision with wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA232