Accident Luscombe 8A N45796, Wednesday 17 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2002
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45796
MSN: 2323
Total airframe hrs:2282 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Katalla AS, AK
Destination airport:Cordova City Airport, AK (CKU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taking off on a 1,000 foot long private gravel strip perpendicular to a river. He said he attempted to takeoff toward the south, but the airplane failed to become airborne in time to clear the obstacles at the end of the runway, and he aborted the takeoff. He attempted a takeoff toward the north, and the airplane lifted off, but failed to climb. He said the runway ended at a 10 to 15 foot high bank that descended into the river, and as the airplane crossed the end of the runway, it settled into the river and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable runway for takeoff, which precipitated an in-flight loss of control and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA080