Accident Piper PA-11S N4504M, Tuesday 16 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2002
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11S
Owner/operator:Kenneth Foster Ireland
Registration: N4504M
MSN: 11-7
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4961 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PALERMO, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PALERMO, ME
Destination airport:SHEEPSCOT LAKE, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew to Sheepscot Lake to test and monitor the oil pressure gauge that he had just installed. During a high speed taxi test toward the northeast, the pilot said the wind lifted the left wing and dropped the right wing into the water, which caused the aircraft to nose over. The front spreader bar on the floats broke, and the propeller struck the right float and it filled with water. Wind at an airport 15 miles away was from 350 degrees at 10 knots. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for wind. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 1991 N4504M Conrad El Daigle 0 Eagle Lake, ME sub