Accident Aero Commander Callair A-9B N7791V, Saturday 13 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 2002
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander Callair A-9B
Owner/operator:El Paso Soaring Society
Registration: N7791V
MSN: 1544
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (T27)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to land, the pilot saw a dust devil approximately 50 to 100 feet directly in front of him over the runway. Being too low to turn, he applied full power and attempted to fly through the dust devil. When the airplane pitched up and went into a left climbing turn, he applied full right aileron and rudder in an attempt to control the airplane. Witnesses observed the airplane pitch up and make a 270 degree left turn. The airplane became inverted and impacted the ground on its nose, bounced, and came to rest on its main landing gear.

Probable Cause: the loss of control due to the encounter with the dust devil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02CA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02CA206