Accident Hughes HU-269-A N911LH, Thursday 11 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 2002
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes HU-269-A
Owner/operator:Adam Palmer
Registration: N911LH
MSN: 1270737
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4845 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HI0360BIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamilton-Marion County Airport, AL (HAB/KHAB)
Destination airport:Hamilton-Marion County Airport, AL (HAB/KHAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, the intent of the flight was to demonstrate emergency procedures. The flight instructor demonstrated several traffic patterns and approaches. The flight instructor stated that while demonstrating an autorotation he allowed the rotor rpm to deteriorate, the helicopter lost lift, and subsequently collided with the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of flight controls that resulted in an improper flare and a hard landing during a practice autorotation. A factor was the loss of rotor rpm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA141