Accident Cessna U206F N696TK, Thursday 11 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Tikchik Narrows Lodge, Inc.
Registration: N696TK
MSN: U206-01965
Total airframe hrs:10266 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Koliganek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Koliganek, AK
Destination airport:Tikchik Lodge, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff on a sandbar, the airplane lifted off prematurely, failed to climb, and started to descend. Due to the shape of the sandbar, after the initial liftoff the airplane's flight path was partially over the river. As the airplane descended, its right main wheel entered the water, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature lift-off which precipitated an in-flight loss of control, and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA074