Accident Piper J3C-65 N7744B, Tuesday 9 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Marvin Campbell
Registration: N7744B
MSN: 43-570
Engine model:Continental C-85-8FJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sparta Community Airport, IL (SAR/KSAR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted a ditch during landing roll. The CFI reported that the flight was an introductory tail wheel instructional flight. He reported, "Student pilot flew aircraft under my direction through several flight maneuvers for initial orientation. He also approached the airport for our initial landing on runway 27 at SAR. Upon turning final for the runway I took full control of the aircraft to demonstrate a 3 point landing. All went well until aircraft started an uncontrollable right turn on the runway. I applied full opposite control but was unable to recover so I chose to initiate a go around but could not gain flying speed before encountering a drainage ditch adjacent to the runway. Power was removed and aircraft was damaged in the drainage ditch."

Probable Cause: The CFI's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll and the unsuccessful attempt at a go around. A factor was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02CA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02CA250