Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N30319, Monday 8 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 2002
Time:18:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30319
MSN: 3279
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Rotorway 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was doing hover testing of his helicopter. He said the tower cleared him to aerial taxi from a hangar on the east side of the field to the compass rose. The pilot said to get to the compass rose, he determined he would have to fly west toward a building on the airport and then turn south to fly behind the building (the west side of the building), and stay between the building and taxiway A, the north-south parallel taxiway to the runway. The pilot said that as he passed behind the building, "I think I experienced a tailwind. The helicopter began losing power and lift. I set up to do a skidding landing. The helicopter skidded and tipped forward, caught the rotor on the ground." The pilot said, "I experienced settling with power and did not have enough altitude to fly out of it." The wind conditions reported 15 minutes after the accident were 360 degrees at 11 knots. An examination of the helicopter revealed no preimpact anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot encountering settling with power. A factor contributing to the accident was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02FA070