Accident Piper PA-34 N52WP, Sunday 7 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 2002
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:Stt Inc.
Registration: N52WP
MSN: 76-70182
Total airframe hrs:3250 hours
Engine model:Continental 360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowell, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FRANKFORT, MI (3D4)
Destination airport:LOWELL, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft blew a tire on rollout after landing rollout. The pilot stated "I landed on the runway and immediately applied full braking power after getting the right wheel on the grass in hopes of getting better drag, without too much pressure on the tire, instead of asphalt. Approximately 35 feet from the end of the runway the left tire blew. The airplane had slowed to 20 mph at this time and until the tire blew I felt that the situation was under control. The airplane went 15 feet off the end of the runway before stopping." The pilot said under Operator/Owner Safety Recommendation "that better evaluation of wind conditions" may have prevented the accident. "They were not what was on ATIS at GRR."

Probable Cause: The probable cause of this accident was a failure to properly compensate for the current wind conditions. Excessive use of brakes was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02CA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02CA184