Accident Mooney M20J N58166, Thursday 4 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 2002
Time:09:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Debonaire Flyers Incorporated
Registration: N58166
MSN: 24-1588
Engine model:Lycoming 10-360-A3B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:COATESVILLE, PA (40N)
Destination airport:OCEAN CITY, NJ (26N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot overflew the airport and entered a left downwind. He aborted his first landing attempt because his airspeed was too high. During the second attempt, he landed hard, the airplane bounced, and the pilot added power. A gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left, and the pilot added full power to go around. The airplane continued to the left, the left wing contacted sawgrass and the airplane spun around. The airplane came to a full stop, upright, facing the opposite direction of travel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his inadequate compensation for wind. A factor was a wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA070