Accident Cessna 172 N6338F, Thursday 4 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 2002
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Syracuse Flying Club
Registration: N6338F
MSN: 17273195
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9933 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fulton, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR)
Destination airport:Fulton-Oswego County Airport, NY (KFZY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a solo cross-country flight, the student pilot configured the airplane for landing. He deployed the flaps early and was flying a steeper approach angle than intended. He added power to arrest his descent, shallow his approach angle, and reach the touchdown zone of the runway. When he added power, the airplane ballooned. He then reduced the power, which caused the airplane to drop and land flat. When it touched down, the airplane was turned to the left and the nose was not aligned with the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a misaligned, hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 1995 N6338F Syracuse Flying Club Inc. 0 Fulton, NY sub
10 April 2011 N6338F Paramus Flying Club Inc 0 Millville, NJ sub
Bounced on landing