Accident Beechcraft A23 N3545R, Thursday 4 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 2002
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Cklm Lllc
Registration: N3545R
MSN: M-801
Engine model:Continental IO-346A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe-Custer Airport, MI (KTTF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when the nose landing gear collapsed during landing. The pilot reported that he was practicing takeoffs and landings when, on the fourth landing, "... [the pilot] must have flared [too] soon causing the airplane to bounce at touchdown." The airplane then went off the right side of the runway where, "the nosewheel dug into the terrain causing it to collapse and the airplane to go nose down."

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudging the flare, and his loss of directional control during landing. The soft terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02CA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02CA182