Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N76WH, Thursday 4 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 2002
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N76WH
MSN: 756
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairmont, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to depart an alfalfa field adjacent to his home. After becoming airborne, he crossed a road and a railroad track adjacent to the field, and impacted a tree line running along the tracks. The pilot held a student pilot certificate without a solo endorsment.

Probable Cause: Failure by the pilot to obtain adequate clearance from the tree line, as well as a failure to abort the takeoff in a timely manner. A contributing factor was the tree line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA156