Accident Denney Kitfox UNREG, Wednesday 3 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2002
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Michael Pank
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sprakers, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sprakers, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After recently finishing the airplane, the pilot conducted some taxi test, made some modifications to the airplane, and then flew it for the first time. The pilot completed four right traffic patterns, the airplane was unstable during the flight, and the pilot had trouble landing the airplane. The pilot tightened the engine mounts, and then flew the airplane for a second time. Stability improved on the second flight, and once again, the pilot executed right traffic. On the pilot's forth landing attempt, the airplane bounced four times, engine noise increased, and the airplane entered a "very aggressive climb." Pitch angle then reduced to about 10 to 15 degrees, and the airplane turned left crosswind about 300 feet agl. The airplane continued to climb at a "very slow airspeed, and "entered a left bank. Bank angle increased to 60 degrees, and the airplane entered a left spin before impacting the ground. The wind was from the west at 10 to 15 knots. The pilot never held a pilot rating, and had approximately 200 hours of flight experience in ultralight airplanes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in category of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA129