Accident Taylorcraft F19 N374D, Tuesday 2 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2002
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N374D
MSN: F108
Total airframe hrs:970 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heron, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandpoint Airport, ID (KSZT)
Destination airport:Heron , MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The pilot, who was landing at his 1,400 foot private grass airstrip on a clear day with calm winds, made his "normal approach" to runway 34. As soon as he thought he had cleared the trees off the southeast end of the airstrip, he closed the throttle and pushed the nose of the aircraft down in order to maintain the desired airspeed to the end of the runway. But, when he pushed the nose down, the left wing tip collided with a tree that he had not yet cleared, and the aircraft flipped upside down while about 50 feet above the ground and then impacted the terrain. According to the pilot, there was no indication of any problem with the aircraft's flight controls or engine. He further stated that the only reason for the accident was that he failed to make sure he had cleared the trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain vertical clearance from trees. Factors include tall trees just off the approach end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA128