Accident Piper PA-16 N5921H, Monday 1 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 2002
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5921H
MSN: 16-542
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2188 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moneta, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Culpeper Regional Airport, VA (KCJR)
Destination airport:Moneta, VA (W91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane abruptly veered to the left and departed the runway. The pilot regained directional control after the airplane had swerved about 60 degrees from the runway. In the process of returning to the runway, the right main landing gear struck an earthen berm about 16 inches high, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed that the tail wheel side spring, between the rudder horn and tailwheel, on the right side of the tail wheel assembly, was disconnected, and the clip which held the spring in place was missing.

Probable Cause: The loss of a clip and subsequent loss of the spring on the right side of the tail wheel assembly, for undetermined reasons, which led to a loss of directional control. A factor was the berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA128