Accident Stinson 108-3 N6678M, Sunday 30 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2002
Time:17:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Eric Lunger
Registration: N6678M
MSN: 108-4678
Total airframe hrs:3332 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mifflintown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mifflintown, PA (P34)
Destination airport:Mifflintown, PA (P34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was giving rides in the airplane as part of an air show. During the fourth takeoff, the airplane climbed to about 100 feet above the runway, and the engine stopped producing power. The pilot adjusted the carburetor heat and the fuel selector, but the engine would not restart. During the subsequent forced landing, the airplane struck wires and terrain, and came to rest inverted. There was a strong odor of fuel and evidence of fuel spillage at the scene, and no mechanical anomalies were found. The right fuel tank was serviced with fuel and the engine started immediately, accelerated, and ran continuously without interruption. A carburetor icing probability chart revealed that ambient conditions during the time of the accident could have resulted in "serious icing at glide power." The airplane was equipped with a Franklin 6A-4165 series engine. During the investigation of another Stinson accident, under approximately the same ambient conditions and with the same series engine, the mechanic who maintained that airplane stated that the engine was particularly susceptible to carburetor icing on the ground due to the position of the air intake manifold. An engine runup was conducted shortly thereafter, and upon shutdown, the carburetor box felt cold to the touch.

Probable Cause: On-ground carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA064