Accident Cessna A185F N1078F, Sunday 30 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2002
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1078F
MSN: 18502734
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1846 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SKWENTNA, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ANCHORAGE, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:SKWENTNA, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing the tundra tire-equipped airplane at an airstrip next to a remote lodge. The dirt surface airstrip is oriented north/south, and is about 1,200 feet long by 20 feet wide. The pilot said he was landing toward the north, and touched down about two feet short of the airstrip threshold. The right main landing gear struck a log stump that was concealed by bushes, just short of the threshold. The right main gear was torn off the airplane, and the right wing struck the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point resulting in an undershoot, and an in-flight collision with a log during the landing flare. A contributing factor in the accident was a hidden obstruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA065