Accident Cessna 177 N29441, Tuesday 25 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2002
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29441
MSN: 17700890
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Vernon, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oak Harbor , WA (76S)
Destination airport:Skagit Regional, WA (75S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Because he knew his aircraft was very low on fuel, the pilot considered refueling before departing Oak Harbor Airport. However, since there was no fuel available at the airport itself, he dipped the aircraft's fuel tanks with a fuel quantity measuring device, and estimated the remaining fuel to be around four to five gallons. Based on that indicated quantity, he elected to depart for Skagit Regional Airport. As the aircraft approached the airport on an extended base leg at approximately 1,400 feet above the terrain, the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot therefore activated the electric fuel pump, and the engine restarted and produced power for about another 30 seconds before losing power again. Because there were trees between the aircraft and the runway, the pilot decided to attempt a forced landing on a road in a nearby berry field. The touchdown was uneventful, however, the aircraft's wing collided with a portable outhouse while on the landing roll. A post-accident inspection of the aircraft determined that except for a very small amount of residual fuel, the aircraft's fuel tanks had been run dry.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to accurately determine the amount of fuel onboard. Factors included trees, and a portable restroom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA113