Accident Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 N115TM, Sunday 23 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 2002
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pw5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Politechnika Warszawska PW-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N115TM
MSN: 17.05.022
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loch Lomand, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MIDDLETOWN, CA
Destination airport:LOCH LOMAND, CA (Q79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot failed to maintain obstacle clearance while on a visual approach to an airstrip and impacted trees and terrain short of the runway. According to the pilot, he encountered a "severe sink" while soaring and "struggled for /- 30 minutes to gain altitude." He elected to land the glider at another airport instead of flying to his departure airport. The pilot could not recall much of the landing except for the wind sheer and turbulence. He did indicate a way to avoid such an accident in the future would be to land "when at 1,000 feet, attempting a thermal recovery from 300 feet is dangerous." The closest weather observation facility, 24 miles from the accident site, reported wind speeds between 7 and 11 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain clearance with trees during final approach. A contributing factor was the windshear and turbulence encountered during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA208