Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N3023J, Thursday 20 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 2002
Time:18:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3023J
MSN: C-95020103
Total airframe hrs:137 hours
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Limerick, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Limerick, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After performing a "routine" inspection, the floatplane was taxied from the shoreline, to the center of the lake, where it departed. The pilot observed that something was wrong with the floats as soon as the floatplane lifted off the water. He felt a slight drag, as well as noise emitting from the floats. About 500 feet above the lake, the pilot elected to return for a landing. As the floatplane was about to touchdown, the noise from the floats increased. Observing that a landing could not be accomplished, and a collision with homes was approaching, the pilot aborted the landing. While setting up for a second approach to the lake, both float coverings separated from the forward section of the float shells. The floatplane then entered into a dive, and the pilot reduced power. The floatplane impacted the water nose first, and came to rest with the tail section protruding upward. The pilot egressed from the main cabin, and swam to the shore. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the floats were fabric covered, and had a hard plastic cover that zipped onto the bottom of each float. Both of the zippers were found partially unzipped. The manufacturer of the floats issued a Product Bulletin on November 20, 1998, which addressed a defect with the zippers installed on the floats. If any defects were observed with the zippers, the entire zipper would have to be replaced as a set. The manufacture also provided, free of charge, a kit that would provide a secondary means of keeping the hull cap attached to the float in the event of a zipper failure. The bulletin further stated, "This is a mandatory, permanent, modification that must be carried out before further flight." No maintenance logbooks for the airplane were recovered; however, the pilot stated that the previous owner of the floatplane had not complied with the manufacture's Product Bulletin, nor did he.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform a modification required by the manufacturer, which resulted in a failure of the float covering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA120