Accident Cessna 152 N95035, Wednesday 19 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2002
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pittsburgh Flight Training Center
Registration: N95035
MSN: 15285842
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:7878 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-LZC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Mifflin-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC)
Destination airport:West Mifflin-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was taxing to the ramp after landing. While approaching the parking area on the taxiway, he veered to the left of the yellow taxi line to avoid a person. The student pilot thought there was adequate clearance between a parked fuel truck and the airplane's left wing; however, the airplane's wing struck the fuel truck and sustained damage to the leading edge and rear wing spar.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance while maneuvering to avoid obstructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 1984 N95035 Steel City Aviation, Inc. 0 Washington, PA sub
19 May 2010 VT-MMM Yash Air 2 Kalayanpura, 15km from Ujjain w/o