Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer CGHIT, Wednesday 19 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2002
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Duff Pennie
Registration: CGHIT
MSN: 630
Total airframe hrs:1448 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puyallup, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Townsend, WA (0S9)
Destination airport:Puyallup, WA (1S0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Subsequent to the on-scene examination, the accident pilot/aircraft owner contacted the NTSB investigator-in-charge by telephone. During this contact, the accident pilot reported that he was flying the aircraft at the time. He stated that the landing approach was normal up to the runway threshold, but that as the aircraft came over the threshold, it ballooned about 10 to 15 feet into the air, and veered to the left toward parked aircraft and hangars. The pilot said he then added power to go around, but that the airplane's stall warning horn came on and the aircraft subsequently collided with the trees. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the controls or the engine during the accident.

Probable Cause: Failure to maintain aircraft control during a go-around. Trees were a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02FA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02FA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 2001 C-GHIT Private 0 Victoria, British Columbia min