Accident Cessna 177B N2182C, Monday 17 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 2002
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2182C
MSN: 17702749
Total airframe hrs:1797 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CHESTERFIELD, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond-Chesterfield County Airport, VA (KFCI)
Destination airport:Richmond-Chesterfield County Airport, VA (KFCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the purpose of the flight was to get current with night landings. On final approach to the 5,500 foot long paved runway in calm wind, the pilot said the airplane was high so he increased the angle of descent. Upon touchdown, the airplane landed hard and porpoised several times. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA060