Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N588JR, Monday 17 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 2002
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N588JR
MSN: 6170
Total airframe hrs:103 hours
Engine model:Rotorway 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Concord, NC (NC35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated after bringing up power on the helicopter and getting light on the skids, he proceeded to lift off. The left skid stuck to the ground, and the right skid lifted off. The helicopter rolled over on the left side. He did not lower collective pitch and add full right cyclic until after the helicopter started rolling to the left. The helicopter kept rolling to the left and dynamic rollover occurred. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of cyclic while attempting a hover resulting in dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA125