Accident Cessna P210N N4720P, Saturday 15 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 2002
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4720P
MSN: P21000090
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental TSIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shawnee Municipal Airport, OK (SNL/KSNL)
Destination airport:Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach, the pilot lowered the landing gear, and the landing gear extended. However, the landing gear annunciator light (green), confirming the landing gear had extended and locked into position, failed to illuminate. By a visual check, the pilot confirmed the left main landing gear was extended, and the passenger confirmed the right main landing gear was extended. During a low approach over the runway, the tower controller performed a visual check of the nose landing gear, and the controller stated he was 90 percent positive the nose gear was extended. While landing on runway 32, the right main landing gear collapsed, the airplane veered to the right and came to rest upright off the right side of the runway. The right horizontal stabilizer and elevator were damaged. The reason for the right main landing gear collapse was not determined.

Probable Cause: the collapse of the right main landing gear for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA184