Accident Agusta A119 N911SL, Wednesday 12 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 2002
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A119
Owner/operator:St. Lucie Co Sheriff
Registration: N911SL
MSN: 14022
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:82 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6B37A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce-Treasure Coast International Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after takeoff from the hospital helicopter-pad, at an altitude of about 250 feet, the pilot reported hearing and feeling "a loud bang," and the helicopter "yawed to the right." The paramedic in the rear of the helicopter stated that she saw parts of the tail rotor go by the left side of the helicopter. The pilot turned the helicopter to the right 270 degrees, and elected to perform a run-on landing in a cow pasture. After touchdown the helicopter skidded several feet, and nosed down in the dirt, resulting in the main rotor blades making contact with the tailboom and subsequently separating the tailboom from the fuselage. Laboratory examination revealed that the fracture of one of the tail rotor blades, was a result of fatigue cracking in the blade spar.

Probable Cause: the fracture of one of the tail rotor blades as a result of fatigue cracking in the blade spar, and subsquent impact of the main rotor with the tailboom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02TA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02TA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 2009 N119AH Tristate Careflight LLC 0 Blythe, California sub
Heavy landing