Accident Cessna 177 N2282Y, Sunday 9 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 2002
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2282Y
MSN: 17700082
Total airframe hrs:1711 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherman, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gordonville, TX (3T0)
Destination airport:Sherman Municipal Airport, TX (KSWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was about 100 feet agl and about 300 feet from touchdown on runway 16 when the airspeed and altitude increased. The pilot pulled back on the yoke and added full power; however, the airplane descended, landed hard on all three landing wheels, bounced, became airborne, landed again, rolled, and departed the left side of the runway. The passenger reported that during the landing, the airplane "hit the runway very hard on all three wheels." The pilot reported the wind from 140 degrees at 16 knots. Two weather observation facilities in the vicinity of the accident reported wind from 210 degrees at 10 knots and wind from 190 degrees at 8 knots, gusting 16 knots, respectively.

Probable Cause: The hard landing as result of the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. A contributing factor was the gusty crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA175