Accident Piper PA-24-250 N146P, Friday 7 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2002
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:G
Registration: N146P
MSN: PA-24-366
Total airframe hrs:2267 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MESQUITE, NV (67L)
Destination airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot topped off both fuel tanks with a total of 33.13 gallons of 100LL aviation fuel. After departure, the pilot noticed that the cockpit fuel quantity gauges displayed approximately 3/4 rather than full. However, the pilot and passenger had visually verified that the fuel tanks were topped off. Prior to returning to the destination airport, the pilot decided to execute a touch and go landing at another airport. During the climb out after the touch and go landing, the engine "sputtered" and lost total power. The airplane impacted the terrain, and came to rest upright on the belly of the fuselage off the end of the runway. Airport personnel stated that the left fuel tank contained approximately four inches of fuel, the right fuel tank was empty, and the fuel selector was found in the left tank position. The engine was test run on the airplane with no anomalies noted. The reason for the loss of engine power during the takeoff climb was not determined.

Probable Cause: the total loss of engine power for reasons undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA173