Accident Piper PA-38-112 N49672, Friday 7 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2002
Time:06:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Dsa, Inc.
Registration: N49672
MSN: 38-78A0045
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4914 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 L2C(M)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HENDERSON, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HENDERSON, NV (L15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had a bounced landing, and on the go-around it contacted the ground two more times before coming to rest on the left side of the runway. The airplane was in the landing pattern practicing touch-and-go landings. On the third approach to landing, the student flared too high; the airplane contacted the ground hard and bounced. The CFI instructed the student to go around by applying full power and reducing the flaps to the first notch. The student applied full power, and raised the flaps to the full up position. The CFI then lowered the nose to gain airspeed, but the airplane contacted the ground again. The right wing dug into dirt and rocks in the uneven terrain beside the runway. The wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and the instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA186