Accident Robinson R22 BETA N7196W, Thursday 6 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 2002
Time:10:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Silver State Aviation
Registration: N7196W
MSN: 3140
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1197 hours
Engine model:Lycoming o-360 J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NORTH LAS VEGAS, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI and student had completed several practice 180-degree autorotations. On the fourth approach, the helicopter landed hard. The skids spread apart and the belly contacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The dual student's improper autorotation and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA183