Accident Beechcraft BE-100-A100 N799DD, Tuesday 4 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2002
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE-100-A100
Owner/operator:Chris Finkbeiner
Registration: N799DD
MSN: B-102
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:8400 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT)
Destination airport:Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a practice approach when he extended the landing gear. The cockpit gear indicators yielded "two" green indications. A go-around was performed and the gear cycled several times with no results, including an attempt to use the emergency extension system. Two confirmation passes were performed, and it was confirmed that the left main landing gear was retracted with the nose and right main landing gear extended. After touch down on the right side of the runway, the aircraft exited the left side of the runway. Examination of the aircraft revealed that left gear extension push/pull tube was found without the lock pin in its clevis. The pin was found in the belly of the aircraft but no nut and washer was found. The aircraft had recently come out of a maintenance facility where the landing gear was worked on.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the left main landing gear retraction/extension assembly due to a missing lock pin/washer/nut on the clevis of the push/pull gear extension tube that resulted from improper maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA172