Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5360P, Friday 31 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 2002
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5360P
MSN: 24-409
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2720 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-AID5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparta Community Airport, IL (SAR/KSAR)
Destination airport:Eldon, MO (H79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when the gear collapsed during a forced landing due to a total loss of engine power. The airplane was directly over the Festus Memorial Airport (FES), Festus, Missouri when the engine started to run rough. The pilot decided to return to the Sparta Community-Hunter Field Airport (SAR), Sparta, Illinois, approximately 35 nautical miles (nm) from FES. The engine experienced a total loss of engine power approximately eight nm from SAR and the pilot executed an emergency landing on a wheat field. The number five cylinder was found to have separated from the engine. The last major overhaul on the engine was conducted on November 1, 1988 and the engine had accumulated 526 hours since the overhaul. The engine manufacturer recommends the engine be overhauled every 12 years even if the engine does not meet the time between overhaul hours.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to a separated cylinder and the failure of the pilot to perform a precautionary landing at the nearest suitable airport when the engine had a partial loss of engine power. The failure of the aircraft owners to perform an engine overhaul and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the emergency landing were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA150