Accident Team Mini-Max Z-Max N1995Z, Friday 31 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 2002
Time:11:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max Z-Max
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1995Z
MSN: 526
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:Komatsu-zenagh Z50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL (3M5)
Destination airport:(3M5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he encountered a downdraft on takeoff, attempted a forced landing, failed to maintain airspeed and crashed. Witnesses stated the airplane was observed in a steep climb, stalled, recovered, and stalled again disappearing behind the tree line. Review of weather data for the departure airport revealed no reported gusts or downdraft. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane prior to the collision. A review of the pilot's flight time information showed that he had recorded 97 total flight hours of which 1 hour was in the Team Z Max airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a take off climb resulting in a loss of control (inadvertent stall) and the subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. A factor was the lack of total experience in type of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA115