Accident Mitsubishi Mu-2B-20 N54CK, Tuesday 28 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2002
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi Mu-2B-20
Owner/operator:Kalitta Air
Registration: N54CK
MSN: 135
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:8969 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE 331-151A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oscoda Wurtsmith Airport, MI (KOSC)
Destination airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when the landing gear collapsed during landing. The pilot stated, "Prior to landing, landing gear was selected down. Circuit breaker for landing gear motor had popped. Gear was not completely down and locked. Landing was completed." During the landing, the nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest on its nose. Subsequent to the accident, the landing gear system was inspected. No anomalies were found with respect to the landing gear system, or the landing gear unsafe warning system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify the extension of the landing gear prior to landing, and his failure to perform the emergency landing gear extension procedure. The popped circuit breaker was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA144