Accident Piper PA-38-112 N4326E, Monday 27 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Dave Amspoker
Registration: N4326E
MSN: 38-78A0552
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KINGMAN, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane settled into the ground during a go-around from a simulated emergency landing. The certified flight instructor (CFI) was teaching the student an abbreviated approach to landing where the turn from base to final is rounded instead of the traditional square pattern. The CFI said that about 150 feet agl as they were tuning to final he observed they were overshooting the centerline of the runway, and had an excessive sink rate. The CFI took control of the airplane and applied full power; however, the descent continued. The airplane "dropped out of the sky, and pancaked onto the ground" next to the runway. The airplane weight was 180 pounds over gross at takeoff, and about 92 pounds over gross at the time of the accident. The density altitude was approximately 5,300 feet. The airplane landed in an easterly direction; winds at the time of the accident were from the south-southwest at 20 knots.

Probable Cause: the CFI's failure to obtain/maintain an adequate airspeed during an attempted go-around, which resulted in a stall/mush condition. The high density altitude, tailwind, inadequate supervision, and overgross weight condition were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA170