Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N99044, Sunday 26 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 2002
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N99044
MSN: 1667
Total airframe hrs:2495 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hinton, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anadarko, OK (F68)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the pilot observed that the center fuel tank quantity gauge indicated "zero." The pilot looked at the left wing filler cap and observed fuel siphoning out of the tank. Subsequently, the engine lost power, and the pilot executed a forced landing to pasture. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a two-foot deep four-foot wide ditch. Examination of the aircraft revealed visible evidence of fuel siphoning from the fuel filler cap to the wing trailing edge was found. The fuel cap was found secured and no anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to a fuel cap leak. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA160