Accident Rose 75% Scale Fokker D8 N2188X, Saturday 25 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 2002
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Rose 75% Scale Fokker D8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2188X
MSN: ERR1
Total airframe hrs:23 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1915CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Derby, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Derby, KS (1K3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted trees following a loss of directional control during takeoff. The pilot reported he was short on runway when he initiated the takeoff so he had to "prematurely pull the aircraft off the ground... ." The pilot stated that once airborne the wind pushed the airplane toward a line of trees. He reported that he attempted to straighten the airplane heading, but instead the airplane hit the trees at an altitude of about 10 feet above the ground. The airplane contacted trees along the right side of the runway. The pilot reported the winds were out of the west at 15 knots. The pilot reported that the ailerons are ineffective until reaching 60 mph. He also reported that the rudder was so sensitive that at 50 mph, 1- inch of rudder pedal displacement would result in a 180 degree flat turn.

Probable Cause: Inadequate preflight planning and inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in a failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind and the trees which the airplane contacted during the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA143