Accident Schleicher ASW 20C D-8581, Friday 8 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 May 1998
Time:12:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-8581
MSN: 20766
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kammspitze, Near Gröbming -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOGO
Destination airport:LOGO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Mount Kammspitze during circeling in low altitude. The pilot was killed in the accident.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19980508_ASW20C_85445_05.pdf