Accident Helio H-391B N25BA, Friday 24 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 2002
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-391B
Owner/operator:Clifford Hickson
Registration: N25BA
MSN: 011
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming G0-435C2B2-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS/KCYS)
Destination airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said there was "a slight crosswind from the left at 10 knots" as he rolled out onto the right side of runway 26 (9,200 feet x 150 feet, concrete, grooved). As the tail wheel lifted off and the front gear started getting "light," a gust of wind started turning the airplane into the wind. Just prior to liftoff, the right gear collapsed and the airplane veered off the runway, buckling the right forward fuselage and firewall. Wind at the time of the accident was from 190 degrees at 13 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2001 N25BA Aurora Venturs Inc. 0 Anvik, AK sub