Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N9243K, Friday 24 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 2002
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Larrys Flying Service Inc
Registration: N9243K
MSN: 32R-7680201
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540K165D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noorvik, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Noorvik-Curtis Memorial Airport, AK (ORV/PFNO)
Destination airport:Kiana-Bob Barker Memorial Airport, AK (IAN/PAIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo commercial pilot departed from a remote airport on an air taxi/cargo flight. After takeoff, during cruise climb, the engine began to run rough and lose power. Emergency engine procedures did not remedy the roughness and power loss. During the subsequent forced landing in a marshy, muskeg-covered area, the airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, engine firewall, and fuselage. After recovery, an FAA airworthiness inspector's examination of the engine did not find any mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during the climb to cruise for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing in soft terrain. A factor associated in the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA040