Accident Cessna 172K N78760, Wednesday 22 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2002
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Parowan Aero Services
Registration: N78760
MSN: 17257749
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:12576 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was in the landing flare, and the stall horn was sounding. He said a gust of wind from the right "caught" him and the airplane was forced airborne again. The pilot said the wind gust stopped and the airplane "slammed" down onto the runway. The firewall and engine mount were bent, and the main landing gear box assembly and left door frame were distorted/bent.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent stall/mush during the landing flare/touchdown. A contributing factor was the gusty crosswind weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA045