Accident Cessna 206 N5050U, Wednesday 22 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2002
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5050U
MSN: 2060050
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3489 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mohave Valley, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Mohave Valley, AZ (A09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control while attempting to land and the airplane veered off the runway and nosed over. During his preflight inspection, the pilot discovered that the nose strut was completely flat. A mechanic inflated the strut with nitrogen gas and measured the chrome to ensure proper inflation. The pilot took off uneventfully and flew about an hour. During touchdown, the nose wheel made contact with the runway and would not respond to control inputs. The locked nose wheel began to drift to the left of centerline, and the pilot applied full right rudder to counteract the drift. After the airplane still did not respond, he applied full brake pressure in attempt to stop before departing the runway. The airplane continued off the runway and encountered a soft, dirt field, resulting in the nose landing gear sinking in. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA171