Accident Air Tractor 402 N91660,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 2002
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor 402
Owner/operator:Hutcherson Flying Service
Registration: N91660
MSN: 402-0903
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:4636 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hughes, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hughes, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting an aerial application flight, the pilot noticed that three spray nozzles were leaking. Several crops in the area were susceptible to the chemical being dispensed, prompting the pilot to divert and execute a landing at an alternate airstrip to fix the nozzles. After touching down, the pilot stated the tail wheel did not lock properly, which resulted in the airplane kicking to the left and departing the airstrip. The airplane's left spray boom then became entangled in the adjoining wheat, and the airplane ground looped. The pilot reported having trouble with the tail wheel locking mechanism about a week before the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the malfunction of the tail wheel locking mechanism and the high vegetation along the sides of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA158

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 1998 N91660 Hutchersonflying Service Inc. 0 Forrest City, AR sub