Accident Enstrom F-28C N51716, Sunday 19 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 2002
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51716
MSN: 464
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-GIAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:STOCKTON, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:STOCKTON, CA (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff sequence, a gust of wind pushed the helicopter into a water tower near the refueling pad. The pilot had been drying trees in an orchard and landed in a parking lot to refuel. During takeoff from the parking lot, the main rotor blades struck the tank and the helicopter fell to the ground. It impacted in a flat attitude before rolling onto its side. Rain accumulation had reduced the pilot's visibility through the windshield. The pilot was not able to attain any visual cues on the wind velocity and directional information from inside the helicopter. High obstructions surrounded the takeoff area and were located within 15 feet of the rotor diameter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate clearance from the water tower during takeoff. Also causal was the pilot's selection of a confined area for the landing and subsequent takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA169