Accident Cessna T210N N210AB, Sunday 19 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 2002
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210AB
MSN: 21064384
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2370 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake in Hills, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake in Hills, IL (3CK)
Destination airport:Morris, IL (C59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during an aborted takeoff. The pilot reported that the airplane was not climbing normally on takeoff and he decided to abort the takeoff. The airplane continued off the end of the runway where it hit a berm, collapsing the nose gear. The airplane then nosed over in a culvert. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical failure/malfunction of the airplane.

Probable Cause: It was not possible for the pilot to land the airplane at a proper touchdown point during the aborted takeoff and unsuitable terrain was encountered off the end of the runway. Factors associated with the accident were a proper climb rate was not achieved during takeoff for undetermined reasons and the nose gear collapsed due to overload.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA136